Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

1. The General Assembly amended OCGA § 16-11-66, effective April 20, 2000, permitting parents, as third parties, to intercept and tape telephone conversations to which their children are parties in circumstances upon a “reasonable or good faith belief that such conversation . . . is evidence of criminal conduct involving such child in criminal activity as a victim or an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to involve such child in criminal activity affecting the welfare or best interest of such child. OCGA § 16-11-66 d;5 Malone v. State, 246 Ga.