Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court granted the motion, holding that the six-month period began on June 16, 1998, when plaintiff’s counsel announced his intent to dismiss, rather than on July 9, 1998, when the voluntary dismissal was filed with the court.1 Because the renewal period begins upon the filing of the written dismissal, we reverse.2

OCGA § 9-11-41 a states that “an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court, by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the plaintiff rests his case.” OCGA § 9-2-61 a provides that

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM