Thank you for sharing!
[…] After the 1997 litigation, Sharp refused to deed the property to Sumner. Sumner then filed a complaint for specific performance seeking to require Sharp to transfer title of the house to her. Sumner died during the pendency of the litigation and Agie Sumner was appointed the estate’s administratrix. A jury returned a verdict for Sumner awarding her title to the property in dispute. Sharp appeals claiming the evidence did not support the verdict. We disagree and affirm.

An equitable exception to the Statute of Frauds, OCGA § 13-5-30 4, is contained in OCGA § 23-2-132 which provides that equity will decree the specific performance of a parol agreement for land if “possession of lands has been given under such an agreement, upon a meritorious consideration, and valuable improvements have been made” based on the promise to convey. “Under this codified equitable principle, the party seeking specific performance may obtain relief by showing an oral promise, meritorious consideration, possession, and valuable improvements.” Footnote omitted. Coleman v.