(Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Scully, supra, 279 Ga. at 337 (1). “Damage to property arising out of construction is generally considered to occur at the time of the defendant-contractor’s ‘substantial completion’ of the project, because damages usually become immediately ascertainable to the plaintiff-owner at that time.” Colormatch Exteriors, Inc. v. Hickey, 275 Ga. 249, 251 (1) (569 SE2d 495) (2002). However, OCGA § 9-3-30 (b) (1) provides for an exception in the case of synthetic exterior siding: “The causes of action . . . for recovery of damages to a dwelling due to the manufacture of or the negligent design or installation of synthetic exterior siding shall accrue when the damage to the dwelling is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered, whichever first occurs.” In Scully, the homeowners purchased a home constructed with synthetic stucco siding. When they discovered that the siding was defective and had damaged the underlying structure, they sued the builder for breach of contract and negligence.