Oconee moved for summary judgment on these claims, the trial court denied Oconee’s motion, and we granted interlocutory appellate review.Oconee argues on appeal that it is entitled to summary judgment on the ground that OCGA § 43-40-24 (a) bars each of Turk’s claims because she did not have a Georgia real estate brokerage license. We disagree.Chapter 40 of Title 43 prohibits an unlicensed person from “[h]old[ing] himself or herself out as a referral agent for the purpose of securing prospects for the listing, sale, purchase, exchange, renting, lease, or option for any real estate[.]” OCGA § 43-40-1 (2) (B). Among the sanctions for violations of that prohibition is a bar from collecting fees. OCGA § 43-40-24 (a) provides, “ No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter [Chapter 40] without alleging and proving that he was a licensed broker in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.” But there are statutory exceptions. OCGA § 43-40-29 (a). While certain of those exceptions, and a prior version of the exceptions statute as a whole, have been construed to not contemplate recovery of fees, in its current version, the exception at issue here expressly contemplates fees.