Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Kelley v. State, 233 Ga. App. 244 (2) (503 SE2d 881) (1998) (Sixteen-year-old girl had a reasonable expectation of privacy against her own family members when she was passed out nude in the family’s home bathroom in the act of or following bathing). See also OCGA § 16-1-3 (15) (defining “public place” as used in Title 16 as “any place where the conduct involved may reasonably be expected to be viewed by people other than members of the actor’s family or household”) (emphasis supplied).Here, the indictment as written does not establish that Brindle was not a member of or akin to being a member of Rogers’ household; it indicates that Brindle was not a stranger or casual guest to Rogers or the residence in Fulton County where the alleged video recording took