Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Graham v. State, 337 Ga. App. 193, 195 (1) (786 SE2d 857) (2016).The evidence presented was thus sufficient to satisfy the State’s threshold burden of establishing Taylor’s identity. We now consider the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the State for each count challenged by Taylor.[3]   (a) Taylor first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence presented by the State in regard to his convictions for burglary in the first degree and conspiracy to commit burglary. OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) provides in part that “[a] person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied . . . dwelling house of another or any building . . . or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another.” OCGA § 16-4-8 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”