Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) provides in part that “[a] person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied . . . dwelling house of another or any building . . . or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another.” OCGA § 16-4-8 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime when he together with one or more persons conspires to commit any crime and any one or more of such persons does any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”   In this case, the evidence established each element of the burglary offense. The apartment where the robbery took place was not owned or leased by Taylor, and he and his accomplices did not obtain the victim’s consent to enter. See Davis v. State, 326 Ga.