Thank you for sharing!
[…] “entitled to a stay of enforcement of a foreign judgment if he shows the court any ground on which enforcement of a judgment of the court of this state would be stayed.”[4] Simply put, the UEFJL provides “a summary procedure for endowing a filed foreign judgment with the same effect as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.”[5] Indeed, it is not a “new action but merely picks up where it was left off in the state where rendered[,]“[6] and “[a]ny litigation ensuing is limited to that which is afforded any other Georgia judgment.”[7]       As to the Georgia law applicable to this case, OCGA § 9-12-60 provides that a judgment shall become dormant and will not be enforced “[w]hen seven years . . . elapse[s] after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered[.]“[8] And OCGA § 9-12-61 further provides that “[w]hen any judgment obtained in any court becomes dormant, the same may be renewed or revived by an action or by scire facias, at the option of the holder of the judgment, within three years from the time it becomes dormant.”