This argument fails for several reasons.First, as discussed in Division 1, Whaley was responsible for all acts committed in furtherance of the criminal endeavor, and Rice’s unlawful conduct continued until it was discovered in 2012. See OCGA § 16-2-21; Hicks, 295 Ga. at 272 (1). Further, contrary to Whaley’s assertion, he is not entitled to the defense that he withdrew from a conspiracy with Rice, because he never admitted to having engaged in the conspiracy. See generally OCGA § 16-4-9 (“A coconspirator may be relieved from [the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime] if he can show that before the overt act occurred he withdrew his agreement to commit a crime.”); Fallings v. State, 232 Ga. 798, 799 (2) (209 SE2d 151) (1974).