It follows that the trial court did not err in denying Whaley’s motion for new trial on the basis that the evidence was insufficient to support his RICO conviction.2. Whaley further argues that his RICO prosecution was time barred because the last overt act alleged against him occurred more than five years prior to August 23, 2013, the date the indictment was filed. The statute of limitation for a RICO violation is set forth in OCGA § 16-14-8,[5] which provided that “a criminal . . . action or proceeding under this chapter may be commenced up until five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of this chapter terminates or the cause of action accrues.”[6] Whaley specifically asserts that because Whaley’s Hughes Services Account was closed on February 21, 2007, and because evidence showing the ATM/withdrawal history of his Personal Account ended in January 2008, any alleged conspiracy between himself and Rice