Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a result, he suffers from erectile dysfunction.The jury convicted Underwood of both counts of molestation. The trial court sentenced Underwood to concurrent terms of 12 years’ imprisonment.1. Underwood contends that the trial court improperly advised his estranged wife that she could invoke marital privilege and decline to testify because (a) the privilege does not apply when the crime involved a minor, and (b) Underwood and his wife were separated at the time of the trial. We discern no reversible error.   Under OCGA § 24-5-503 (a), “[a] husband and wife shall be competent but shall not be compellable to give evidence in any criminal proceeding for or against each other.” However, this privilege does not extend to cases in which “[t]he husband or wife is charged with a crime against the person of a child under the age of 18 . . . .” OCGA § 24-5-503 (b) (1). In such cases, “such husband or wife shall be compellable to give evidence only on the specific act for which the accused is charged.” Id. The privilege belongs to the spouse and not the defendant. Young v. State, 232 Ga. 285, 287 (206 SE2d 439) (1974) (discussing prior version of the statute). Generally, we apply a harmless error analysis to the issue of whether the trial court erred by excluding testimony of a witness.