Thank you for sharing!
[…] Felix v. State, 271 Ga. 534, 539 n. 6 (523 SE2d 1) (1999). By the time Wallace asked the trial court to question the holdout juror, the trial court already had replaced that juror with an alternate.But even assuming that Wallace’s argument that the trial court should have reconsidered is properly before us, we do not find a basis for reversal. OCGA § 15-12-172 authorizes a trial court to substitute the first alternate for an original juror if at any time “a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause[.]” We review a trial court’s decision to substitute an alternate for an original juror for an abuse of discretion. See Williams v.