State, 286 Ga. 355, 356 (689 SE2d 280) (2010) (counsel not ineffective for failing to make meritless objection). Accordingly, Morris’s claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel fail.VII.Morris lastly contends that the trial court failed to properly exercise its discretion as the thirteenth juror in denying his motion for a new trial on the so-called “general grounds.” OCGA § 5-5-20 provides that “[i]n any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury,” and section 5-5-21 provides that “[t]he presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” The trial court’s order denying Morris’s motion for new trial states that “after careful consideration of the submissions and arguments of the parties, the Motion for New Trial is hereby DENIED.” Although the order does not explicitly state that the court exercised “its broad discretion as the