Thank you for sharing!
[…] Strozier objected to the introduction of the photograph taken in the courtroom on relevance grounds, but Anthony did not join the objection, so we review Anthony’s claim based upon the admission of the photograph only for plain error.[14] See Benton v. State, 301 Ga. 100, 103 (4) (799 SE2d 743) (2017). Here, Anthony cannot establish error, much less plain error.It is well established that “[d]ecisions regarding relevance are committed to the sound discretion of the trial court.” Smith v. State, 299 Ga. 424, 429 (2) (b) (788 SE2d 433) (2016). Under OCGA § 24-4-401, evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” The standard for relevant evidence is a “liberal one,” and such evidence is generally admissible even if it has only slight probative value. See Booth v. State, 301 Ga. 678, 683-684 (3) (804 SE2d 104) (2017).