Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a result, we review this claim for plain error. See OCGA § 24-1-103; see also Lupoe, 300 Ga. at 245 (8). As with the similar claim made on appeal by Anthony, discussed in Division 8, Strozier has not established error, much less plain error. At the time of his trial, OCGA § 16-15-9 explicitly provided for the admission of evidence that the defendant had committed crimes involving violence or racketeering (including theft) “for the purpose of proving the existence of the criminal street gang and criminal gang activity.”[18] And given that Strozier was charged with being a member of a criminal street gang, the State was required to show that Strozier’s gang was actually involved in criminal activity.