Thank you for sharing!
[…] To sustain these convictions, the State must have proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellants were associated with a criminal street gang, that they participated in criminal gang activity, and that they did so through the commission of the underlying crimes of violence. See OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.”). See also Jones v. State, 292 Ga. 656, 659-660 (1) (b) (740 SE2d 590) (2013); Rodriguez v. State, 284 Ga. 803, 807 (1) (671 SE2d 497) (2009).