Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States, 391 U. S. 123 (88 SCt 1620, 20 LE2d 476) (1968). But Bruton applies only to testimonial statements, and it is clear that Anthony’s statement to his cellmate was non-testimonial. As a result, the trial court properly rejected the claim that the admission of Anthony’s statement violated Bruton. See Allen v. State, 300 Ga. 500, 504 (3) (796 SE2d 708) (2017).11. Pass claims that the trial court erred when it admitted evidence that he had pled no contest to disrupting a public school and affray. On appeal, Pass argues that the evidence was inadmissible because OCGA § 17-7-95 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant . . . for any purpose.” Pass did not object on this ground at trial, however, so we review his claim only for plain error.