Thank you for sharing!
[…] The answer to that question depends on whether Thompson was lawfully in custody at the time he confessed. We conclude that the trial court failed to make the requisite findings as to probable cause to enable us to evaluate whether Thompson was lawfully in custody.   “A warrantless arrest is constitutionally valid if the arresting officer has probable cause to believe the accused has committed or is committing an offense.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Brown v. State, 278 Ga. 724, 727 (2) (609 SE2d 312) (2004). See also OCGA 17-4-20 (a) (2006) (“An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer . . . without a warrant if the offense is committed in such officer’s presence or within such officer’s immediate knowledge. . . .”).[9] “Probable cause exists if the arresting officer has reasonably trustworthy information that would allow a reasonable person to believe the accused committed a crime.” (Citation omitted.) Brown, supra, 278 Ga. at 727 (2).