The Stark Act prohibits healthcare entities from submitting Medicare claims for payment based on patient referrals from physicians having a “financial relationship” with the entity. 42 USC § 1395nn. The Act also prohibits a healthcare entity from presenting or causing to be presented a Medicare claim for services furnished pursuant to a prohibited selfreferral. 42 USC § 1395nn (a) (1) (B). Notably, there are various safe harbor provisions that permit certain self-referrals under specific conditions, including bona fide employment relationships. See 42 USC § 1395nn (b), (e) (2). However, even in the context of a bona fide relationship, the compensation arrangement between the physician and the health care entity must “not [be] determined in a manner that takes into account (directly or indirectly) the volume or value of any referrals by the referring physician.” 42 USC § 1395nn (e) (2) (B) (ii). With this framework in mind, we turn to Murray’s claims for retaliation and defamation.1. RetaliationMurray argues that she was terminated in retaliation for her complaint about conduct she believed to violate the Stark Act.