Boyd v. JohnGalt Holdings, LLC, 294 Ga. 640, 644 (4) (755 SE2d 675) (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted). OCGA § 43-41-17 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that no person shall have the right to engage in the business of residential or general contracting without a current valid contractor license. OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) provides: As a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July 1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor….Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if a contract is rendered unenforceable under this subsection, no lien or bond claim shall exist in favor of the unlicensed contractor for any labor, services, or materials provided under the contract or any amendment thereto.