Pierce v. State, 302 Ga. 389, 391 (1) (807 SE2d 425) (2017). OCGA § 24-8-803 (2) was enacted in 2011 as part of our new Evidence Code, much of which was borrowed from the Federal Rules of Evidence. Timmons v. State, 302 Ga. 466, 468 (2) (a) (807 SE2d 363) (2017).“And where the new Georgia rules mirror their federal counterparts, it is clear that the General Assembly intended for Georgia courts to look to the federal rules and how federal appellate courts have interpreted those rules for guidance.” [Cit.]Pierce, supra at 392 (1) (a).Like OCGA § 24-8-803 (2), Rule 803 of the Federal Rules of Evidence creates an exception to the hearsay rule of exclusion for “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition, made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement that it caused.” Fed. R. Evid. 803 (2).