Since he was not indicted for taking the property he admitted taking, the state argues, whether he reasonably believed he could take that property was not relevant. We disagree. Regardless of whether Lynn’s belief was relevant to the theft charge, it was relevant to the burglary charge. At the time of the incident, OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) provided, “A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within . . . any . . . building. . . .” OCGA § 1671 (a) (2011).[2] The indictment accused Lynn of committing burglary by entering a building on the garden center premises with the intent of committing a theft.