Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Jackson, 338 Ga. App. at 510-11; McCranie, 335 Ga. App. at 555-56 (4); Daniels, 344 Ga. App. at 191-92. In the absence of anything in the record to indicate that the trial court intended to deviate from the mandatory minimum as allowed by the applicable version of OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c),[4] the proper remedy is to vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing.Although Brown does not raise as error the probation only sentences for child molestation,[5] we also note that former OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) required that the sentence for any person convicted of a sexual offense include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment specified in the code section for that offense and “no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, or probated . . .” Former OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b). As we explained above, there was no indication that the trial court entered written findings necessary to deviate from the mandatory minimum. Therefore, those sentences are void for this additional reason.