Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co., supra at 103-104 (some citations and quotation marks omitted).DiscussionAs noted, 15 USC § 3902 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that “a risk retention group is exempt from any State law . . . to the extent that such law . . . would make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group. . . .” And, it is undisputed that OOIDA is a risk retention group governed by the LRRA and that it is not chartered or domiciled in Georgia.