Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 29-5-81 (d). If the conservator commits or threatens to commit a breach of fiduciary duty, a ward or person on behalf of the ward shall have a cause of action to, among other things, recover “damages” or “compel the redress of a breach of fiduciary duty by payment of money or otherwise.” See OCGA § 29-5-93 (a) (1), (4). “When the ward’s assets are misapplied and can be traced into the hands of persons who have notice of the misapplication, a trust shall attach to the assets.” OCGA § 29­5-93 (b).[3] And as provided in OCGA § 29-5-49 (d), the surety is liable “for all acts of the conservator in relation to the trust.”We find no authority in the conservator’s bond statutes authorizing punitive damages against the surety and the surety is not engaged in any wrongful