Thank you for sharing!
[…] The condition of the obligation was that Gladstone “well and truly demean himself” as conservator, and that he “faithfully discharge all of the duties required by law.”The probate court found that Gladstone breached those duties and was liable to the ward in the amount of $167,000, and it removed him from office. Gladstone and Ohio Casualty therefore were jointly liable for that amount. See OCGA § 29-5-63 (“If the court finds that the conservator is liable to the ward, the court shall enter a judgment against the conservator and any surety in the amount of such liability.”); OCGA § 29-5-49 (d) (“In all cases where letters of conservatorship are revoked” the surety is liable “for all acts of the conservator in relation to the trust up until the time of the settlement with the new conservator or the ward.”); OCGA § 29-5-46 (“The conservator and any surety shall be held and deemed joint and several obligors and may be subjected jointly and severally to liability in the same action.”).With respect to the probate court’s conclusion that punitive damages should be imposed against both Gladstone “and his surety,” Ohio Casualty argues that, while it is liable for Gladstone’s act of misappropriating $167,000 of the ward’s funds, it is liable only for actual damages because the