Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (defining child molestation as committing “any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person”); Jackson, supra.2. Price first asserts that the State has not shown that he made a knowing and voluntary waiver of his right to a jury trial. We agree.A criminal defendant must personally and intelligently participate in the waiver of the constitutional right to a trial by jury.