Thank you for sharing!
[…] under OCGA § 9-3-31, as it also alleges an economic loss.[13]       As previously noted, the trustees filed their complaint on July 25, 2014, which means that each cause of action that accrued prior to July 25, 2010, is time-barred.[14] Nevertheless, the trustees argue that the statute of limitation for their claims[15] was tolled until sometime after August 10, 2010, by Gary and Randall’s fraudulent concealment of the appellant trustees’ status as trustees of the marital trust, as well as by the concealment of the various fraudulent acts underlying each of their claims.[16] In this regard, OCGA § 9-3-96 provides that “[i]f the defendant[s] . . . are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.” And to toll the statute of limitation under this statute, a plaintiff must show that: “(1) a defendant committed actual fraud;[[17]] (2) the fraud concealed the cause of action from the plaintiff; and (3) the plaintiff exercised reasonable diligence to discover the cause of action despite her