The court also dismissed Holmes’s claims against Rockdale Physician Practices and Rockdale Hospital as “derivative” of Holmes’s meritless substantive claims. Holmes then filed the instant appeal. 1. In her first enumeration of error, Holmes contends that the trial court erred in dismissing her medical malpractice claim for failure to file a sufficient expert affidavit. Pursuant to OCGA § 9119.1 (a), a plaintiff who files professional negligence claims against “(1) [a] professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section; [or] (3) [a]ny licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section,” must file an expert affidavit with their complaint. Further, the statute also plainly provides that the expert’s “affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” OCGA § 9119.1 (a).