Based on the record before the state court when it ruled on the motion to substitute Taylor in place of Mois, we conclude that OCGA § 9-11-25 (b) did not authorize the substitution. 2. The appellants contend that the trial court’s order violated OCGA § 51-4-5 (a) by substituting the decedent’s administrator as the plaintiff for a wrongful death claim despite there being a surviving spouse and children entitled to bring the claim. OCGA § 5145 (a) provides that “[w]hen there is no person entitled to bring an action for the wrongful death of a decedent [under OCGA §§ 5142 or 5144], the administrator or executor of the decedent may bring an action for . . . the next of kin.” Under OCGA § 5142 (a) “[t]he surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent.” See Tolbert v.