On November 14, 2016, Nugent filed a motion for attorney fees and expenses. A1 opposed the motion and filed a cross-motion for attorney fees and expenses. After a hearing, the trial court denied Nugent’s motion and granted A1′s motion for attorney fees and expenses in the amount of $8,250 under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) and (b).[4] Nugent filed a motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied. We granted discretionary review. Subsection (a) of OCGA § 9-15-14 requires an award of attorney fees when a party asserts “a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.” Subsection (b), among other things, gives discretion to a trial court to award attorney fees when a party brings or defends an action “that lacked substantial justification.”[5]