Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, Appellant contends that Jillian’s testimony concerning Appellant’s explanation of Keon’s fatal injuries – namely that Keon hit a lockbox after falling out of bed and that Appellant fell on top of Keon after tripping over a gate – constituted “slight evidence” sufficient to warrant the instructions. Whether the evidence was sufficient to warrant the requested instruction is a legal question, which we review de novo. See Wilson v. State, 279 Ga. 104 (2) (610 SE2d 66) (2005)OCGA § 16-2-2 states that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” The affirmative defense of accident arises when a defendant contends that his acts were accidental or a product of misfortune rather than criminal intent or negligence. See Kellam v. State, 298 Ga. 520 (2) (783 SE2d 117) (2016).