Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following argument from counsel, the trial court concluded that the statements were, contrary to the earlier ruling, likely admissible and denied the motion for mistrial.[2] On appeal, Appellant contends that the trial court’s decision was erroneous. We review this claim for abuse of discretion. See Smith v. State, 302 Ga. 699 (3) (808 SE2d 692) (2017).Generally speaking, “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (a). Likewise, absent exception, “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Though Appellant contends that the statements from Jillian and Cooper placed Appellant’s prior felony before the jury, he overstates his case.