Barker, 271 Ga. 35, 37 (1) (518 SE2d 126) (1999). See also Bd. of Public Educ. for the City of Savannah v. Hair, 276 Ga. 575, 576 (1) (581 SE2d 28) (2003). Likewise, if a usufruct is a separately taxable property interest as Clayton County urges, we note that it would be a violation of the uniformity of taxation requirement to tax some usufructs in Clayton County and not others, since all property within a taxing jurisdiction must be taxed uniformly. See Griggs, supra, 230 Ga. at 258 (2).(b) We agree with the trial court that the relied-upon language of the former version of OCGA § 6-3-21 was never intended to impose property taxes on usufructs at the Airport. That language—that the interests of a private party lessee of a municipality that owns land used as an airport, “whether possessory or an estate in land, are subject to ad valorem taxation”—was added to the statute by a 1983 amendment. Ga.