Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such demand shall clearly be titled “Demand for Speedy Trial”; reference this Code section within the pleading; and identify the indictment number or accusation number for which such demand is being made[.]    (Emphasis supplied). OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides that “[i]f the defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.”Dismissing a criminal case pursuant to OCGA § 177170 is an extreme sanction, one which may be invoked only if the defendant has strictly complied with the statute. . . .OCGA § 177170 confers a statutory right upon persons accused of a crime to demand trial, and because the penalty imposed by this