Thank you for sharing!
[…] But just before the State rested, it informed the Court that it would present this evidence solely by introducing and publishing a certified copy of King’s indictment and conviction. King again objected, but the trial court denied it, and the evidence was admitted via these documents.   As noted supra, King argues that the trial court erred by admitting his prior conviction without conducting the balancing test set forth in OCGA § 24-4-403 and by admitting evidence of allegations that the State failed to prove constituted a crime under Georgia law.[8] King is correct that evidence admissible under OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) may be excluded under Rule 403 if “the trial court concludes that its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury.”[9] But pretermitting whether the trial court conducted such a balancing test here, we agree that King’s prior conviction was erroneously admitted because the State failed to prove the allegations supporting that conviction constituted an offense under OCGA §§ 24-4-413 or 24-4-414.In defining