Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kelly Adams countered that, inter alia, her stroke constituted a new injury, that she was asymptomatic for a time, and that the statute of limitation should run from the date of the stroke.OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) sets forth the statute of limitation in medical malpractice actions, providing, in pertinent part, that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”[5] That statute of limitation:runs from the date of the plaintiff’s injury caused by the defendant’s negligent act.