Thank you for sharing!
[…] On appeal, Heard argues that the trial court erred in finding him in contempt, fining him in an amount exceeding the statutory limit for criminal contempt under OCGA § 15-6-8 (5), and determining that it continued to have personal jurisdiction  over him more than seven years after entry of the consent judgment[1] such that he could be compelled to attend a postjudgment deposition in Georgia. 1. We turn first to Heard’s argument that he cannot be compelled to come to Georgia for a deposition and begin our analysis with a review of Georgia’s postjudgment discovery procedures. OCGA § 9-11-69 provides: Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of execution unless the court directs otherwise. In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor, or his successor in interest when that interest appears of record, may do any or all of the following:

(1) Examine any person, including the judgment debtor by taking depositions or propounding interrogatories;

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM