Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because an improper legal standard was applied below, we vacate the order of the trial court and remand the case for further proceedings.OCGA § 5-5-41 (c) (1) provides that, subject to provisions regarding extraordinary motions for new trials, “a person convicted of a felony may file a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of forensic [DNA] testing.”