Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the following reasons, we vacate the judgment in part, reverse it in part, and remand the case with direction.1. The mother contends that the juvenile court erred by removing R. B. and T. B. from her custody and from the children’s home without following the statutory guidelines set out in OCGA § 15-11-133, without making the findings required by OCGA § 15-11-134, and without holding a preliminary protective hearing within 72 hours of the children’s removal as required by OCGA § 15-11-145 (a).OCGA § 15-11-133 (a) provides that “[a] child may be removed from . . . her home, without the consent of . . . her parents, guardian, or legal custodian: (1) [p]ursuant to an order of the court under this article[.]” “ Any order authorizing the removal of a child from . . . her home shall be based on a finding by the court that continuation in . . . her home would be contrary to . . . her welfare.” OCGA § 15-11-134 (a).