Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hairston v. State, 322 Ga. App. 572, 575 (2) (745 SE2d 798) (2013).   The trial court granted Mondor’s special demurrer and dismissed the indictment, finding that the indictment was “not perfect in form and substance” because it “makes no mention of any knowledge by [Mondor] of any death, damage, or injury.”[1] The State argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the indictment did not sufficiently allege all of the elements of the hit-and-run offense. We agree with the State.As required by OCGA § 40-6-270 (a), “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person . . . shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and shall [render specified assistance].”