Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether a search warrant is required to retrieve the data from a vehicle’s ACM is an issue of first impression in Georgia. Because we find that a search warrant was not required here, we affirm Mobley’s convictions. See generally Fincher v. State, 276 Ga. 480, 481 (2) (578 SE2d 102) (2003) (“[A] trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress will be upheld if it is right for any reason.”).OCGA § 17-5-30 (a) pertinently provides that “[a] defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court . . . to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the grounds that . . . [t]he search and seizure without a warrant was illegal[.]” OCGA § 17-5-30 (b) pertinently provides that “ the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the [S]tate.”        When the evidence at a suppression hearing is uncontroverted and the credibility of witnesses is not in question, we conduct a de novo review of the trial court’s application of the law to the undisputed facts.