We disagree. “[A]ny judicial officer authorized to hold a court of inquiry to examine into an arrest of an offender against the penal laws . . . may issue a search warrant[.]” OCGA § 17-5-21 (a). Accord State v. Varner, 248 Ga. 347 (283 SE2d 268) (1981) (search warrant may be issued by any judicial officer authorized to hold a court of inquiry). The judicial officers authorized to hold a court of inquiry are set forth in OCGA § 17-7-20, which includes probate court judges. “Any judge of a superior or state court, judge of the probate court, magistrate, or officer of a municipality who has the criminal jurisdiction of a magistrate may hold a court of inquiry[.]” OCGA § 17-7-20 (emphasis supplied). Citing these two code sections, our Supreme Court has explained that “ Georgia statutes vest numerous lesser courts . . . with the jurisdiction to hear applications for search warrants and issue search warrants upon a finding of probable cause.” State v.