See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).2. In his first enumeration of error, Gray asserts that the trial court erred in failing to suppress his statements under OCGA § 24-8-824 because they were given without a full understanding of his Miranda rights and thus were not voluntary. Miranda warnings are intended to preserve a defendant’s Fifth Amendment right against selfincrimination and “must be administered to an accused who is in custody and subject to interrogation[.]” State v. Troutman, 300 Ga. 616, 617 (1) (797 SE2d 72) (2017). OCGA § 24-8-824 provides “[t]o make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” Statements made to police are deemed to be voluntary, and thus admissible, if the defendant knowingly and intelligently waives his rights under Miranda. Benton v. State, 302 Ga. 570, 573 (2) (807 SE2d 450) (2017); Clay v. State, 290 Ga. 822, 82526 (1) (725 SE2d 260) (2012).