Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); Veal v. State, 298 Ga. 691, 694 (1) (784 SE2d 403) (2016).(a) Parks argues that the circumstantial evidence failed to establish that hewas a party to the crimes. “Every person concerned in the commission of acrime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commissionof the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (a). In relevant part, “[a] person is concernedin the commission of a crime only if he: . . . (3) Intentionally aids or abets in thecommission of the crime; or (4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires,counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (2),(b) (3). “While mere presence at the scene of a crime is not sufficient evidenceto convict one of being a party to a crime, criminal intent may be inferred frompresence, companionship, and conduct before, during and after the offense.”(Citations and punctuation omitted.)