Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 310 Ga. App. 695, 697 (713 SE2d 891) (2011) (defendant claimed he believed victim was reaching for a gun when victim threw a bottle at him, reached under his shirt, and said, “Now I’m going to bust you”).(b) Parks asserts that the evidence was insufficient as to the gang count because the State relied on inadmissible hearsay – the gang expert’s testimony that GMC had tagged[4] a sign in a neighborhood – to establish an element of his conviction under Georgia’s gang statute.Former OCGA § 16-15-4 (a), applicable at the time of Parks’ trial, provided, “It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street gang activitythrough the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of [former] Code Section 16-15-3.”[5] Former OCGA § 16-15-3 provided in relevant part:As used in this chapter, the term: “Criminal gang activity” means the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit any of the