Thank you for sharing!
[…] in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (3), however, states that the defense of self-defense is not available to a person who “[w]as the aggressor or was engaged in a combat by agreement unless he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so and the other, notwithstanding, continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful force.” Here, Sessions maintained that, after Cameron made threats against his family, Sessions left the scene for approximately twenty minutes, retrieved a shotgun, and returned to the scene to stop Cameron from carrying out his threats in the future.