Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court examined the circumstances and concluded that Johnson “should not be released on bond prior to his new trial.” Although Johnson did not obtain a certificate of immediate review from the trial court, he filed an application for discretionary review, which we granted to consider both the appealability andthe merits of the order denying bond.[3]1. We first consider whether the denial of Johnson’s appeal bond is directly appealable. Johnson relies on the second sentence of OCGA § 5-7-5, which provides that “[t]he amount of the bail, to be set by the court, shall be reviewable on direct application by the court to which the appeal is taken.” This sentence must be read, Johnson argues, to include review of a denial of bail pending an appeal by the State. For purposes of this appeal only, we assume that this provision of OCGA § 5-7-5 does not provide for direct review of the denial of bail.