Thank you for sharing!
[…] No offense enumerated in that statute other than murder is punishable by death, with the possible exception of the rare case of aircraft hijacking. See OCGA § § 16-5-44 (c), 17-10-30 (a); Blackwell v. State, 299 Ga. 122, 122, n. 1 (786 SE2d 669) (2016). OCGA § 17-6-1 (g) also provides that “[t]he granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any other felony offense or of [certain misdemeanor offenses] shall be in the discretion of the convicting court.” As a result, if OCGA § 17-6-1 (g) was read as extending to the context of appeal bonds in appeals by the State, it would conflict with the general rule of automatic entitlement to bail in OCGA § 5-7-5 with respect to almost every offense it covers, including virtually every type of felony other