Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (3). It is essentially stipulated by the parties in their briefs to this Court that the arresting officer should have provided Gelzer with the implied consent notice for commercial vehicle driver suspects. [2]1. In denying Gelzer’s motion to suppress the breath test results, the trial court found that the difference between the implied consent warning for suspects age 21 or over and the implied consent warning for commercial vehicle drivers was “within the range of substantial compliance and did not render the warning insufficiently accurate.” We disagree.    OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) provides that the appropriate implied consent notice “shall be read in its entirety but need not be read exactly so long as the substance of the notice remains unchanged.” OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b). The “purpose of the implied consent law is to notify drivers of their rights so that they can make informed decisions.” Kitchens v. State, 258 Ga. App. 411, 413 (1) (574 SE2d 451) (2002).