Dorer had the signature notarized by his assistant and filed the document in court in response to the forfeiture petition. Dorer further states that he met with his client and, based on the conversation, did not substitute a verified answer containing the actual signature of his client. According to the response filed by the State Bar of Georgia, a Houston County grand jury indicted Dorer, as well as his assistant, under OCGA § 16-10-20 (making it a felony to file false statements and writings with any state or local government agency) and OCGA § 16-10-20.1 (making it a felony to file false documents in a court of this state).[1] Dorer entered a negotiated plea to the charges and pleaded guilty to the misdemeanor offense of violating OCGA § 45-17-8 (e): “In performing any notarial act, a notary public shall confirm the identity of the document signer, oath taker, or affirmant based on personal knowledge or on satisfactory evidence.”[2] Dorer later filed this petition for voluntary discipline.Dorer contends that his actions did not violate Rule 8.4 (a) (3)[3] because, in his view, his misdemeanor conviction did not involve a crime of moral turpitude.