(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Smith v. Suntrust Bank, 325 Ga. App. 531, 539 (1) (754 SE2d 117) (2014). Summary judgment is improper if a genuine factual dispute exists concerning whether the limitation period has been tolled. See id. at 542 (1); Wilson, 304 Ga. App. at 305 (1).Under Georgia law, with certain exceptions, “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” OCGA § 9-3-33. However, the limitation period may be tolled for actions brought by crime victims pursuant to OCGA § 9-3-99, which provides in relevant part: The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated . . . .