Thank you for sharing!
[…] A. W. ran from the scene and called the police. Based on the evidence presented, the jury found Grace guilty of trafficking a person for sexual servitude, aggravated child molestation, and pandering for a person under 18 years old.   Grace now challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his sex trafficking conviction. With respect to that charge, the indictment alleged that Grace “did knowingly obtain [A. W.], a person under the age of 18 years, for the purpose of sexual servitude,” in violation of OCGA § 16-5-46 (c) (2015).[2] Focusing on the indictment’s use of the term “obtain,” Grace argues that the State offered no evidence that he ever “obtained” A. W. We disagree.Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-46 (c) (2015), “[a] person commits the offense of trafficking a person for sexual servitude when that person . . . knowingly . . . obtains by any means another person for the purpose of sexual servitude.” The statute defines “sexual servitude” as, among other things,[a]ny sexually explicit conduct or performance involving sexually explicit conduct for which anything of value is directly or indirectly given, promised to, or received by any person, which conduct is . . . induced or obtained from a