Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gutierrez’s testimony: “Let’s take a quick break. I think that was weighty testimony, we deserve a stretch break; do we not? Let’s do that.” Jones’s counsel did not object to the comment at trial. Citing the version of OCGA § 17-8-57 in effect at the time of his trial, Jones now claims that the judge’s comment—which did not express an opinion about Jones’s guilt—requires a new trial. We disagree.We start by noting the proper standard of review. At the time of Jones’s trial, OCGA § 17-8-57 provided that “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” Under that former version of OCGA § 17-8-57, a violation of the statute required automatic reversal of a defendant’s conviction.