See Bland Farms, LLC v. Ga. Dept. of Agriculture, 281 Ga. 192, 193 (637 SE2d 37) (2006) (“Mandamus can be used to compel an official to exercise his or her discretion, but not to direct the manner in which that discretion is exercised.”). In opposing the defendants’ motion to dismiss, the plaintiffs argued that their petition stated a claim for mandamus relief based on OCGA § 48-5-299 (a), which provides in relevant part: “It shall be the duty of the county board of tax assessors to investigate diligently and to inquire into the property owned in the county for the purpose of ascertaining what real and personal property is subject to taxation in the county and to require the proper return of the property for taxation.”[7] According to the plaintiffs, the Tax Board had a non-discretionary duty under OCGA § 48-5-299 (a) to investigate diligently and determine whether property in the county was subject to ad valorem taxation, and they contended that their amended petition and exhibits reflected that the Tax Board