See Rains v. Dolphin Mtg. Corp., 241 Ga. App. 611, 614-615 (4) (525 SE2d 370) (1999); Jack Fred Co. v. Lago, 96 Ga. App. 675, 679 (2) (101 SE2d 165) (1957). “The burden of proving ratification is on the party asserting it,” Griggs v. Dodson, 223 Ga. 164, 171 (2) (154 SE2d 252) (1967), and “[w]hether a ratification occurred is generally a question of fact for the jury.” Rains, 241 Ga. App. at 614 (4).The doctrine of ratification is codified in OCGA § 10-6-52, which provides: “A ratification by the principal shall relate back to the act ratified and shall take effect as if originally authorized. A ratification may be express or implied from the acts or silence of the principal. A ratification once made may not be revoked.” As we have further explained:Where a principal is informed by his agent of what he has done, the principal must express his dissatisfaction within a reasonable time, otherwise his assent to his agent’s acts will be presumed.