Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 261 Ga. 610, 611 (1) (409 SE2d 517) (1991). Accordingly, we must first determine whether Yohman’s sentence constitutes a “void” judgment. To that end, “[w]here the language of a statute is plain and susceptible to only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.” (Footnote omitted.) Chase v. State, 285 Ga. 693, 695 (2) (681 SE2d 116) (2009). “In fact, where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, judicial construction is not only unnecessary but forbidden.” (Footnote and punctuation omitted.) Id. Relevant to this case, OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) further provides(5) (A) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer:[...](iii) Flees in traffic conditions which place the general public at risk of receiving