Thank you for sharing!
[…] in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section,[[4]] any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state . . . and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution,[[5]] commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). Accordingly, when read together, application of these code sections first mandates that a defendant convicted of felony fleeing and attempting to elude under OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A) must receive a sentence of “a fine of $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years or both.” If the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony for which she was “sentenced to confinement in a penal institution,” and the State has otherwise complied with the appropriate notice requirements to seek recidivist punishment, the defendant “shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted” — in this case, imprisonment for five years. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). And OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (B), which expressly governs Yohman’s conviction pursuant to OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A), contains a limiting provision, requiring that Yohman’s “sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld, and the charge shall not be reduced to a lesser offense, merged with any other offense, or served concurrently with any other offense.”[6] (Emphasis supplied.) The parties agree that, regardless of its length, Yohman’s sentence for felony fleeing and attempting to elude may not be “suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld” and may not be “served concurrently with any other offense.” OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (B).