Thank you for sharing!
[…] of the tax or fee to the commissioner at an annual rate . . . .[7]OCGA § 48-2-35 also provides that a “claim for refund of a tax or fee erroneously or illegally assessed and collected may be made by the taxpayer at any time within three years after[,]” in the case of a non-income tax or fee, “ [t]he date of the payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner[.]“[8] And the statute further specifies that, “[f]or purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, the term ‘taxpayer,’ as defined under [OCGA §] 48-2-35.1, shall apply.”[9] In OCGA § 48-2-35.1 (d), “taxpayer” is defined as, inter alia, “a dealer as defined in [OCGA § 48-8-2 (8)] that collected and remitted erroneous or illegal sales and use taxes to the commissioner.”[10]Prior to May 5, 2009, “dealers” lacked standing to file claims for tax refunds on behalf of customers from whom a tax had been erroneously paid or illegally collected.[11] But, effective May 5, 2009, OCGA §§ 48-2-35 and -35.1 were amended to provide standing for dealers to seek such