Thank you for sharing!
[…] On this point, we agree with the appellants.OCGA § 48-2-35 (c) (1) (D) provides that “[a] claim for refund may not be submitted by the taxpayer on behalf of a class consisting of other taxpayers who are alleged to be similarly situated.” And OCGA § 48-2-35 (c) (5) also provides that “[a]n action for a refund pursuant to paragraph (4) . . . shall not be brought by the taxpayer on behalf of a class consisting of other taxpayers who are alleged to be similarly situated.” Thus, the trial court was correct in its determination that class-action claims for refunds are “expressly prohibited by Georgia’s refund statute.”But where the trial court erred was in determining that the appellants’ action for a refund was a class-action suit barred by law.